Menu

MNTC Recognizes and Celebrates 553 Graduates

Moore Norman Technology Center has recognized 553 graduates from their full-time career programs this month.

MNTC Superintendent Jane Bowen said the economic impact of the 2019 graduating class over their working lifetimes will be in excess of $100 million. She also said that of the 2018 graduating class 90% are employed in their MNTC field of study or have continued their education. Moore Norman graduates earned 510 industry and career-based certifications over this school year, as well.

Frank S. Coulter was MNTC’s superintendent from 1979 to 2003 and the MNTC Superintendent Award honors his memory. To qualify for the MNTC Superintendent’s Award students must exhibit personal and academic goals, progress, accomplishments, attitude and good attendance. The post-secondary nominee was Phillip Gaines. The high school nominees were Hannah Goodin, Jasmine Johnson, Sydney Krohmer, Ronnie Nuqui, Kira Riggs and Andrew Zhang.

The post-secondary Superintendent’s Award winner is Gaines, a Cosmetology graduate. The secondary winner is Ronnie Nuqui, a Pre-Nursing program and Norman North High School graduate. Each has been presented with a $500 scholarship. 

MNTC Deputy Superintendent Jeanette Capshaw said this year's class of MNTC graduates has earned approximately $1 million in scholarships to continue their education.

MNTC 2019 graduates by their career programs are:

Accounting Services: Alexander T. Casillo, Mallory E. Claybaugh, Ethan P. Hopkins, Aubrey Jade Lindmark, Zechariah D. Loredo, Eryn T. Lunow, Kyle J. McBride, Charmaine J. Serquina, Dominic C. Takahashi and Estelle M. Whaley.

Automation Technician: Michael J. Graves, Derek P. Holasek, Lacy E. St. Denis and Robert P. Thurston.

Automotive Collision Repair & Refinishing: Zachary A. Ash, Rance Copeland, Oscar S. Gonzalez, Dillon J. Harris, Sieara Johnson, Terry Lake, Santiago A. Martinez, Aaron K. Nesbitt, Braxton P. Rivera and Trey R. Wright.

Automotive Service Technology: Zachary T. Aker, Abdullah A. Alnassir, Marc B. Bishop, Jarek T. Butler, Dalton D. Denwalt, Jordyn J. Donaldson, Anthony A. Droke, Jevin D. Easter, Curtis Forristall, Jacob T. Gentry, Chase N. Grant, Jason W. Green, Ryan W. Gulley, Bryce A. Kuhr, Jason D. Long, Miranda M. LoPresti, Kade E. Lyon, Timothy D. McGregor, Luis Ethan R. Mia, Major K. Moore, Ethan T. Morris, Brice E. Nickel, Payton L. Parker, Ashleigh N. Platt, Grantlan R. Pollock, William M. Rickman, Jace E. Rutledge, Chiante S. Sanchez, Luis F. Segundo, Samuel C. Shattuck, Tanner L. Smith, Patrick R. Taylor, Deonte D. Waddell, Jacob A. Watson and Cory D. West. 

Biotechnology: Bailey Grant Anderson, Samantha Nicole Barker, Tanner James Bradley, Jisoo Hong, David Luis Magaña, Chau Minh Nguyen, Trevor Wayne Pike, Fatima Ramos-Rangel, Kade Christopher Scroggins, Joshua Eli Smith and Zaydah L. Smith.

Carpentry: Zackrey J. Bond, Brandon C. Campbell, Hunter D. J. Dudley, Parker A.L. Murphy, Alex J. Privett, Austin E. Seigrist, Juan M. Villarreal, Laith Todd Wali and Hayden T. Woodard. 

CNC Machining: Hannah M. Carroll, Christiano Jose Cassil, Russell L. Hill, Bradley A. Klein, Devonte J. Marshall, Gary G. Morris, Michael R. Myers,  Johanna Rose Souther and Brandon D. Walker. 

Computer Aided Drafting & Design: Ceridwen R. Azevedo, Dylan J. Casillo, Jadrea R. Dale, Maxwell X. Gilbert, Devin N. Guzman, Currin Harp Jr., Julie A. Hatcher, Mikaila R. Hofmeister, Brandon W. Richardson, Iulia E. Shehorne, Logan D. Sicking, Anthony K. Singleton, Seth G. Turner, Brennan E. Walker and Dylan R. Zuza.

Cosmetology: Savannah Barfield, Heather L. Carter, Karina Chavez, Dominique M. Clough, Alyssa J. Freeman, Phillip D. Gaines, Jennifer Guerrero, Samantha N. Jimenez, Dallas C. Klein, Amy Luna, Taylor B. Morren, Hannah N. Murphy, Mitzy Juliana Osegueda, Kaitlyn Owens, Jaydon Patchin, Lily Rothweiler, Taelor L. Rutledge-Jobe, Harleigh A. Smith, Lauren Vinson and Ashley N. Weatherford. 

Cosmetology - Practicing Master Instructor: Ariana M. Brown.

Cyber Defense: James Rayden Arrowood, Hayden T. Carpenter, Charles Chadrick, Arik R.E. Cheatle, Grant E. Eckstein, Caden M. Evans, Jakob M. Johnson, Blake A. Lawton, Michael L. Ray-Varela and Tasha M. Stacy. 

Database Administration: Richard R. Jarman, Arnaud Ndanjong and Bochuko Nubiah Magnus. 

Dental Assisting: Kristen L. Beck-Atwell, Carlen M. Hobbs, Rachel K. Martin, Karla G. Mendez Soria, Shannon B. O'Hara, Taylor M. Poe and Emiree T. Smith. 

Diagnostic Medical Sonography: Olivia M. Bloss, Baily H. Brasher, Jennifer S. Carter-Parker, Brittany E. Dunlap, Emily M. Earls, Taylor B. Gray, Joan Hertz-Alisauski, Casey D. Kelley and Kayla N. Matherly, 

Digital Video Production: Ethan Abraham, Jenna L. Anderson, Lori R. Barnett, Nolan M. Brown, Alexa Leigh Burton, Logan L. Clawson, Alexander R. Crowley, Gloria D. Duffy, Emily S. Edge, Zachery Erven, Ethan Gray, Ronan Howard, Matthew X. Jackson, Jasmine Doriann Kornegay, Brady Alexander McKay, Chase T. Murray, Adison L. Norbury, Charlotte Nicole Parman-Flores, Alondra Perez, Riley K. Ranft, Quinton Reese, Zachary D. Robinson, Lindsay L. Ryan, Nicholas J. Scipione, Samuel Shenold, Kaitlyn G. Sherbon, Artlet D. Smith, Mitzie Sparks, Matthew J. Tapia, Kaori N. Tipton, Jalen Michael Whitehorn and Bailey M. Young. 

Electrical Apprentice: Jordan D. Briley, Shaun A. Brumit Jr., Adam C. Checorski, Joseph A. Cunningham, Wesley E. Gatewood, Ronald R. Kessler, Jared Ryan McGuire, Leighton A. Mentzel, Jasper R. Painter, Luke A. Salazar, James D. Schipul, Austin T. Studley and Eric D. Young. 

Entrepreneurship: Jamie N. Brumit, Sen E. Dalrymple, Kevin R. Fisher, Jasmine I. Gonzalez, Taylor M. Hoss, Jasmine N. Johnson, Madison A. Kohout, Yen Nhi Le, Trey L. Lorg, Arielle J. Quartuccio, Ashley M. Ronquillo, Gemmel A. Salido, Ankira K. Singleton, Keaton T. Stone and Daxton P. Yandell. 

Esthetician: Shelby L. Bates and Lexia L. Wigley. 

Graphic Design: Emily K. Almeida, Lane M. Bradshaw, Carizzma M. Carrion, Michelle A. Filomeno, Kymberly L. Lawler, Madison McFarland and Zeus T. Wilcox.

Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning & Refrigeration: Dailen D. Bassham, Chase G. Cole, Michael L. Dennis, Samuel T. Harrell, Angel Antonio Hernandez, Joseph R. Holt, Tristen D. Jacob, Jalon M. Martinez, Glenn J. Mencer, Yonathan A. Mulugeta, Michael L. Pennington, Tobi Pham, Taner D. Sebring, Blake E. Villines and Arich L. Walters.

Legal Office Services: Haylee N. Frank, Anahi L. Gaytan, Keever J. Greer, Hattie Q. Lupton, Sarah F. Nelson, Meredith Citlalli Salas, Yamilet Samaniego, Paige Marie Singer and Tiffany B. Smith. 

Medical Assisting: Cassidy P. Bivens, Jania D. Deary, Breanna N. Eades, Bailey D. Harris, Fatima Hernandez, Allison D. Scott, Sara E. Smithson, Tanya J. Spears and Abagail R. Ward.

Network Information Systems: Zachary A. Stiefmiller

Nurse Aide: Nikkita A. Addy, Brayden J. Alvarado, Skylah R. Barnett, Aaliyah D. Bradford, Madison L. Bruce, Belinda G. Campos, Abigail V. Cook, Courtney Kay Cox, Gema E. De Luna, Abigail J. Densow, Celeste Diaz, Gabrielle Dickison, Clare E. Dooling, Meredith R. Ebrey, Elizabeth M. Escobar, Haley D. Evershed, Alyssa R. Fitch, Mckayla P. Franks, Brianna R. Fryrear, Hannah M. Goodin, Beyonce C. Hammond, Emilee G. Hudgens, Maliayia S. Jackson, Ebony K. Jennings, Alexis N. Johnson, Nathaniel G. Kelley, Katie D. Kelly, Giselle G. Kepple, Dahwi Kim, Faith M. King, Hannah T. M. Lamb, Keaton W. Landers, Torre J. Langan, Kathryn R. Lebel, Cameryn J. Lukawski, Breanna L. Marriott, Macelyn I. Martin, Madison M. Mobley, Frank L. Morales Jr., Christian A. Patterson, Juliana J. Rayos, Teagan Reddick, Corrine V. Renick, Cavan J. Rice, Hope J. Richardson. Caitlyn A. Robb, Emalee M. Roberts, Haley M. Sherrin, Haley Smith, Ely Soto, Skyla R. Upton, Mary Elise Vanpool, Shawn D. Vinyard, Aundrea M. Wilkinson, Emily D. Wishon and Viayaneh J. Wright. 

Personal Fitness Trainer: Joel C. Adkins, Isabell M. Aldana, Tyler L. Box, Joshua M. Camp, Mason B. Cifelli, Brett D. Counts, Alicia D. Esparza, Maximus B. Lujan, Cassidy L. Moore, Jovana Sanchez, Zoe M. White and Payton K. Young. 

Physical Therapy Aide: Gage C. Allen, Mackenzie A. Dodson, Kassandra Solis Gandara, Peyton Joy Hale, Alexandrea S. Haynes, Morgan Danielle Hedrick, Joseph Max Hidalgo, Daija Danielle Knowles, Aubrey E. Kowardy, Madison Erin McCain, Lauren R. Metscher, Melissa E. Rivera, Kassidee Laine Robinson, Isabel Romero, Chandler Mykal Tomas Smith, Ethan Deon Smith, Dylen Michael Taylor and Whitney Faith Woodward. 

Practical Nursing: Ashley Amrine, Rosemary A. Anokye, James E. Barton, Marle S. Brown, Aza Manka Chumbow-Mofor, Ashley E. Church, Jordan C. Coleman, Morgan C. Dibert, Anna L. Dominguez, Monica G. Dumler, Danielle J. Edwards, Shanna V. Gill, Amanda E. Hicks, Braedyn N. Hopson, Whitney E. Housley, Shyresha M. Johnson, Emily Ann Kahre, Cammey T. Lansdale, Brianna G. Liggens, Crystal J. Lopez, Alexius M. Mayberry, Liberty Dawn Mitchell, Christiana Nettey, Rachel N. Njafuh, Hannah Palmer, Ashley T. Payne, Rosaidys Pedroso, Lindsay D. Phillips, Micah H. Prange, Jacy N. Rosser, Eugenia J. Scott, Leslie E. Singer, Rebekah L. Spaulding, Heather R. Storie, Rhonesha G. Street, Tyra C. Thompson, Chrissa A. Whisenhunt, Rhanee Wilkinson and Shailynn D. Williams. 

Pre-Engineering: Andrew J. Balyeat, Breyden D. Boyd, Collin R. Brown, Ernesto Burciaga, Luke M. Calfy, Cameron J. Campbell, Rodrigo A. Carmena-Black, Jackson S. Carroll, Bryan Castillo-Saucedo, Aaron N. Cheek, Elijah P. Cuzzort, Luke J. Deem, Grant A. Ewy, Ronald L. Feller, Aron Christopher R. Fitzgerald, Gage P. Foreman, Dylan Z. Hall, Jaylen D. Johnson, Gavin N. Jones, Meghan D. Keen, Angel Keovixay, Cody W. King, Raelin B. Lane, Brianna G. Lemley, Andrew G. Manzano, Rayden B. Mathews, Trevor C. Maxwell, Trenton M. McLearen, Jonathan Mendez, Sullivan M. Miller, Dylan P. Mitchell, Andrew R. Murray, Gia Thy N. Nguyen, KC K. Nkurumeh, Elizabeth L.H. Ong, Tate M. Ozment, Iris L. Rodriguez, Caitlyn Ryan, Gabrielle R. Stroble, Rylee G. Tyner, Andrew G. Underwood, Brian J. Varva, Peter Vu, Maxwell Walsh, Andrew J. Willeford, Nikolus T. Williams, Erica L. Wirth, James R. Wolfinbarger, Shea Wortham, Bruno P. Zegarra and Andrew Zhang. 

Pre-Nursing: Kyleigh Luv Burgess Boise, Rebecca E. Crichley, Chantal F. De Souza, Amanda L. Devine, Kathryn N. Jackson, Kayden E. N. Jones, Bailey A. Langston, Mackenzie M. Lara, Kyleigh E. McAlister, Hailey M. McIntire, Katana M. Northcutt, Ronnie A. Nuqui, Ashlee D. Outon, Jaida M. Patrick, Evelyn S. Pintor-Ortiz, Brianna N. Ramirez, Yissel Rocha, Megan Solomon, Sierra L. Vaughn, Nayeli Villalpando Lopez and Ashlyn D. Walck. 

Programming & Software Development: Aaron K Anderson, Leonardo D. Arauz, Melanie G. Campbell, Peyton A. Dow, Douglas R. Pressley, Kira M. Riggs, Aroon S. Thengthongnak, Jacob M. Weaver, Jaycob M. Willis and Christopher Wilson-Burns. 

Service Careers Maintenance: Kyle E. Adams, Chase S. Childers, Miguel Guerra-Sharp, Trevor N. Hedges, Jacob Johnson and Jacob M. Smith. 

Surgical Technology: Melissa A.L. Amos, Hailey D. Cochran, Kaylea M. Fabri, Baleigh N. Gilley, Courtney K. Gregg, Kelvin Hunter IV-Kyle, Jennifer M. Litton, Genesis L. McGregor, Juana A. Menchaca, Meseret B. Mulugeta, Thomas-Jay O'Neil, Victoria L. Owings, Calli R. Pirrong, Mariah B. Rash, Megan D. Rose, Ashley Nicole Lynn Thomas, Melissa A. Whelchel and Glendalyn L. Wright. 

Teacher Prep: Aria D. Booker, Lorian M. Cook, Kayla D. Factor, Juliana Giusti-Cavallin, Emily E. Goat, Marixa S. Gomez, Robin Ann Harris, Breanna M. Henry, Rosalyn D. Hodge, Arrianna Lucio, Ethan A. Marlow, Austin J. Miller, Pacey M. Moon, Allison B. Murray, Courtney B. Reyes, Emilyann E. Sanderson, Trinity J. Simpkins, Kylee R. Stevenson, Alyssa H. Urias, Sarah M. Williams and Kirabeth D. Wood. 

Veterinary Assistant: Raelynne Nicole Burns, Hayley D. T. Campbell, Carmen Castillo, Dara G. Crissman, Derek R. Griffey, Sydney E. Krohmer, Kaitlyn Ann McLellan, Emily Nguyen, Maya Elizabeth Peot, Samantha Leigh Prichard, Jessie Kaitlyn Sadler, Kallie Marie Standifer, Brooklyn Shyanne Swanner, Kyerra Myrandi White and Kaylee J. Williams. 

Virtualization & Cloud Storage: William L. E. Cook, Christopher B. Davidson, Jacob L. Factor, Garrett E. Gadke, Benjamin James McCord and Robert J. Outlaw. 

Web Design: Titus A.B. Berry, Rachel L. Farmer, Michael C. Ferguson, Grace Green, Kaysi S. Hursey, Sam M. Johnson, Tayler DeeAnn Kessler, Cassandra P. Lawler, Ayden L. Newville, Adam McCabe Pfingsten and Julian Jude Solis.

Welding: Sebastian B. Arrasmith, Paul T. Baguley, Daniel R. Bender, Xavier A. Borg, Kamron S. Gould, Seth D. Hillian, Eric R. Howard, Michael C. Howarth, Joshua M. Kronenfeld, Logan D. Martin, Dallas McDaniel, Colton A. Monte, William L. Moore, John K. Plumlee, Adam B. Satterlee, Mohammed Abdulazeez Shabaki, Adolfo Sotelo Jr., Sebastian D. Talbot, Caleb W. Wood-Templeton and Steven A. Ziebrow.

Superintendent's Award winner

Pre-Nursing graduate Ronnie Nuqui is the secondary MNTC Superintendent's Award winner for 2019.

Superintendent Award winner

Cosmetology graduate Phillip Gaines is the post-secondary MNTC Superintendent's Award winner for 2019.

A Career in Cyber Security

Sean Ratliff was able to change the outlook on his career and future by taking IT certification courses at MNTC.

Popular Classes